New Jersey Burglary Offense
[…] • Certified criminal trial attorneys

Burglary Offense & Defense Lawyers

If you have been arrested or indicted on burglary charges, you should speak with an attorney as soon as possible. Our defense team is ready to assist you in this role. Call us at 855-450-8310 or fill out our online form today to explore your legal options. A lawyer with years of experience representing clients arrested for burglary is available to provide a free consultation immediately.

Introduction to Burglary

The New Jersey burglary law is set forth at N.J.S.A. 2C:18-2. Subsection (a), which defines this offense, states that:

A person is guilty of burglary if, with purpose to commit an offense therein or thereon he:

(1) Enters a research facility, structure, or a separately secured or occupied portion thereof unless the structure was at the time open to the public or the actor is licensed or privileged to enter;

(2) Surreptitiously remains in a research facility, structure, or a separately secured or occupied portion thereof knowing that he is not licensed or privileged to do so; or

(3) Trespasses in or upon utility company property where public notice prohibiting trespass is given by conspicuous posting, or fencing or other enclosure manifestly designed to exclude intruders.

The term “structure” applies to almost any type of building, including a house, store or other commercial structure, as well as occupied portions of divided structures, such as apartments, hotel rooms, or business offices.