The skilled traffic ticket attorneys at our law firm have more than 200 years of combined experience handling reckless driving charges, including decades of serving as prosecutors and public defenders in more than 25 jurisdictions. They know how to get a reckless driving ticket dismissed or the charge reduced in a plea arrangement, and under what circumstances that is possible. The Law Offices of Jonathan F. Marshall has nine office locations across New Jersey to serve you.
What is a Reckless Driving Charge in New Jersey?
In NJ Rev Stat § 39:4-96 (2022), reckless driving is defined as driving “heedlessly, in willful or wanton disregard of the rights or safety of others, in a manner so as to endanger, or be likely to endanger, a person or property.”
In State v. Moran, 202 N.J. 311 (2010), the N.J. Supreme Court ruled that in the context of the reckless driving statute, the term “willful” suggests a deliberate or intentional disregard for the lives and property of others as demonstrated by the manner that a driver operates a vehicle.