New Jersey Drug Charge: Mandatory Drivers License Suspension
[…] The truth is that imposition of a suspension is a rare occurrence when our law firm, the Law Offices of Jonathan F. Marshall, handles a drug case. Don’t make the mistake of contacting us when it is too late—our attorneys can assist you in avoiding a revocation of your driving privilege. A lawyer is available 24/7 at 855-450-8310. One of our lawyers can provide you with the information you need in a free initial consultation now.
Mandatory License Suspension for Drug Offense – N.J.S.A. 2C:35-16
When a person is found guilty of a drug related offense under Title 35 or 36, N.J.S.A. 2C:35-16 carries a motor vehicle license suspension. This law reads as follows:
“A person convicted of or adjudicated delinquent for a violation of any offense defined in this chapter or chapter 36 of this title shall forthwith forfeit his right to operate a motor vehicle over the highways of this State for a period to be fixed by the court at not less than six months or more than two years which shall commence on the day the sentence is imposed unless the court finds compelling circumstances warranting