Criminal Lawyer for Possession of an Illegal Handgun
[…] If your were arrested because of an allegation that you possessed a firearm on federal property without a New Jersey permit, we certainly have experienced attorneys to successfully defend you. To speak to an attorney with the know-how to help you, call 855-450-8310.

18 U.S. Code § 930. Possession of firearms and dangerous weapons in Federal facilities

When someone is caught at Fort Dix, Picatinny Arsenal, Naval Station Earle or another federal facility with an unlicensed firearm, they can expect to be charged with violating United States Code of Federal Regulation 18 U.S. Code § 930. The same is the case if the facility is a national park, for example, Sandy Hook. The law in question provides, in pertinent part, that:

(a) Except as provided in subsection (d), whoever knowingly possesses or causes to be present a firearm or other dangerous weapon in a Federal facility (other than a Federal court facility), or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both.

(b) Whoever, with intent that a firearm or other dangerous weapon be used in the commission of a crime, knowingly possesses or causes to be present such firearm or dangerous weapon in a Federal facility, or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.

The consequences are obviously significant if you are convicted of unlawful possession of a firearm at a military base or national park as set forth in 18 U.S. Code § 930. Exposure to 1 year in prison is just one penalty that you will face if you fail to secure an acquittal.