Jersey City NJ Criminal Sexual Contact Lawyer
[…] A lawyer on our team is available to discuss your arrest in Jersey City, Kearny, Hoboken, Bayonne, Harrison, Weehawken or elsewhere in Hudson County at your convenience. If you would like a free initial consultation with any one of our eight criminal defense attorneys, please contact our Jersey City office at (201) 309-1800.
Criminal Sexual Contact Attorneys in Hudson County, New Jersey
The offense of criminal sexual contact is set forth at N.J.S.A. 2C:14-3(b) and provides that “[a]n actor is guilty of criminal sexual contact if he commits an act of sexual contact with the victim under any of the circumstances set forth in [N.J.S.A.] 2C:14-2(c).” Given the rather sparse nature of this law, there are many questions that are common when someone is facing a charge for criminal sexual contact at the Hudson County Superior Court in Jersey City.
What constitutes “sexual contact” under 2C:14-3(b)?