We are Marshall Criminal Defense, the largest firm of its kind in Monmouth County. Our team in truly exceptional and can offer you:
[…] In fact, there is no right to resist as long as the police officer is “acting under color of his official authority” and the intention to arrest is announced. This is even that case if an arrest is unlawful, for example, there wasn’t a predicate violation of the law to trigger the need for you to be taken into custody (e.g. they have the wrong person, your conduct didn’t violate the law, etc.).
In accordance with N.J.S.A. 2C:29-2, resisting arrest occurs whenever someone “purposely prevents or attempts to prevent a law enforcement officer from effecting an arrest.” This violation is a disorderly persons offense except when “flight [is used to] purposely prevent or attempt to prevent a law enforcement officer from effecting an arrest. Then resisting is a fourth degree crime and an obstructing/hindering charge is often also filed.