We utilize these relationships and the invaluable insight gained during these experiences to achieve successful resolutions for our clients in court rooms in Somerset and Hunterdon counties, and throughout New Jersey. To discuss your case with one of our skilled defense lawyers, contact our offices anytime. We will ensure that you thoroughly understand the potential avenues that may be available to you so you can move forward with confidence.
Possession of CDS in a Motor Vehicle in New Jersey: N.J.S.A. 39:4-49.1
Possession of a Controlled Dangerous Substance (CDS) in a motor vehicle is enumerated under N.J.S.A. 39:4-49.1, which states:
No person shall operate a motor vehicle on any highway while knowingly having in his possession or in the motor vehicle on any highway any controlled dangerous substance as classified in Schedules I, II, III, IV, and V of the “New Jersey Controlled Dangerous Substances Act, ” P.L. 1970, c. 226 (C. 24:21 et seq.) or any prescription legend drug, unless the person has obtained the substance or drug from, or on a