Table of Contents
[…] - Certified Criminal Trial Attorneys
A lawyer is available to speak to you and address your concerns immediately. Give us at call at 855-450-8310 and one of our lawyers will be happy to provide the answers you need in this challenging time.
New Jersey Disarming a Police Officer Law
The criminal laws of NJ include a specific statute concerning the crime of attempting to disarm or disarming a law enforcement officer. The law is contained at N.J.S.A. 2C:12-11 and gives rise to far more severe penalties that companion charges like resisting arrest or obstructing the administration of law. This statute provides as follows:
2C:12-11. Disarming law enforcement or corrections officer
a. A person who knowingly takes or attempts to exercise unlawful control over a firearm or other weapon in the possession of a law enforcement or corrections officer when that officer is acting in the performance of his duties, and either is in uniform or exhibits evidence of his authority, is guilty of a crime of the second degree.
b. A person violating the provisions of subsection a. of this section shall be guilty of a crime of the first degree if:
- The person fires or discharges the firearm;
- The person uses or threatens to use the firearm or weapon against the officer or any other person; or
- The officer or another person suffers serious bodily injury.
Explanation of Law
Disarming can be charged as either a first-degree or second-degree offense, depending on the extent of the encounter. It is a second-degree crime if the suspect attempts to disarm or actually disarms a police officer.