Table of Contents
[…] You should certainly take advantage of the opportunity to contact our law office at the first sign of trouble or questioning about your practices in the public sector.
The attorneys at Marshall Criminal Defense represent clients charged with official misconduct throughout New Jersey, including in Monmouth County, Hudson County, Passaic County, Middlesex County, Ocean County, Union County, Camden County, Essex County, Burlington County, Mercer County, Somerset County, Bergen County and elsewhere.
NJ Official Misconduct Law
The NJ official misconduct law is set forth at N.J.S.A. 30-2. This white collar crime statute provides, in pertinent part, that:
A public servant is guilty of official misconduct when, with purpose to obtain a benefit for himself or another or to injure or to deprive another of a benefit:
a. He commits an act relating to his office but constituting an unauthorized exercise of his official functions, knowing that such act is unauthorized or he is committing such act in an unauthorized manner; or
b. He knowingly refrains from performing a duty which is imposed upon him by law or is clearly inherent in the nature of his office.
The section that follows is a detailed analysis intended to provide you with a better understanding of this charge.
Elements of Offense
The State must prove, beyond reasonable doubt, that the defendant:
- Was a public servant at the time of the illegal conduct;
- Committed an act relating to his/her office or an unauthorized act. Alternatively, he/she knowingly refrained from performing a duty imposed by law or which is clearly inherent in the nature of his/her office; and
- Had a purpose in acting or refraining from acting to derive a benefit either personally or for another person. Alternatively, the State may prove that the public servant’s purpose was to injure or deprive another person of some benefit.
The Defendant Must Be A Public Servant.